Hotel Schloss Seefels
 

Data privacy statement

Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following, we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data which can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

(2) Responsible pursuant to Art.4 Sect.7 EU General Data Protection Regulation is
Florian Scheichenbauer, Töschling 1, 9212 Pörtschach, Techelsberg am Wörthersee, datenschutz@seefels.at (see our Site notice). You can contact our data protection officer on datenschutz@seefels.at or to our postal address with the addendum "the data protection officer".

(3) When contacting us by email or via a contact form, the data submitted by you (your email address, your name and phone number where required) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We will delete the data incurred in this regard after storage is no longer required, or restrict the processing in case statutory duties to preserve records exist.

(4) In case we commission service providers for individual functions of our offer or want to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail below of the respective procedures. In doing so, we also indicate the criteria determined for the storage duration.

 

Your rights

(1) You have the following rights with us with regard to the personal data concerning you:
• the right to receive information,
• the right to correction or deletion,
• the right to restriction of processing,
• the right to objection against processing,
• the right to data portability.

(2) You also have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at) regarding our processing of your personal data.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) If you use the website purely for informational purposes, meaning that if you not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we will only collect the personal data which your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we will collect the following data which are technically necessary for us in order to display our website to you and guarantee its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (f) sent. 1 GDPR.):
• IP address
• Time and date of the enquiry
• Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• Content of the request (specific page)
• Access status/HTTP-Statuscode
• The amount of data transferred
• Website, from which the request comes
• Browser
• Operating system and its interface
• Language and version of the browser software.

(2) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies will be stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive by the browser you use and which send information to whoever sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot execute any programs or transmit any viruses onto your computer. They serve to make the web presence more user-friendly and effective overall.

(3) Use of cookies:
a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the extent and functionality of which are explained below:
• Transient Cookies (see b)
• Persistent Cookies (see c).

b) Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies will be automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

d) You can configure your browser settings as you prefer at any time and e.g. refuse acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all features of this website.

e) We use cookies to allow us to identify you on subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you must log in again for every visit.

f) The flash cookies used will not be recorded by your browser, but by your Flash-Plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser used and do not have an automatic expiry date. If you do not want processing of the Flash cookies, you must install a corresponding add-on, e.g. "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe-Flash-Killer-Cookie for Google Chrome. The use of HTML5 storage objects can be prevented by using your browser in private mode. In addition, we recommend manually deleting your cookies and the browser history at regular intervals.

to privacy Email (PDF) »

to pricavy Web Analytics (PDF) »

to privacy Newsletter (PDF) »

to privacy online marketing (PDF) »

to privacy Social Media (PDF) »

Call-usOnline booking
Arrival:
Departure:
Enquire now
Social-Media Wall